Petrolatum

Petrolatum occurs as a colorless or pale yellow semisolid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Petrolatum is used in the formulation of a variety of product types, including bath products, cleansing products, skin care products, makeup, shampoos, permanent waves, hair conditioners, shaving products, and suntan products.

CAS#: 8009-03-8

Product Manufacturer:

Clarus Specialty Products

Category:

Product Industry:

Personal Care

Description

Petrolatum occurs as a colorless or pale yellow semisolid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Petrolatum is used in the formulation of a variety of product types, including bath products, cleansing products, skin care products, makeup, shampoos, permanent waves, hair conditioners, shaving products, and suntan products. Petrolatum is also an approved indirect food additive. For example, it may be used as a defoaming agent and it may be used in adhesives in contact with food. Petrolatum is also approved as an active ingredient in Over-the-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug products as well as in ophthalmic, and anorectal drug products. Petrolatum temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli and may provide relief to such skin. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skins surface. Petrolatum enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.