Octocrylene UV Absorber

Octocrylene UV Absorber

Octocrylene, C24H27NO2, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol and is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.

CAS#: 6197-30-4

Product Manufacturer:

Lycus

Category:

Product Industry:

Personal Care, Industrial Chemicals/Paints & Coatings

Description

Octocrylene, C24H27NO2, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol and is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.

The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, protecting the skin from direct DNA damage. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

Resources: