• CAS#: 63231-60-7

    Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons.
  • CAS#: 8042-47-5

    Mineral oil is a transparent, colorless oil composed mainly of alkanes (typically 15 to 40 carbons) and cyclic paraffins, and is related to petroleum jelly (also known as “white petrolatum”). It has a density of around 0.8 g/cm3.
  • CAS#: 8002-74-2

    Paraffin wax, C25H52, is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 47 °C and 64 °C ( 117°F to 147°F), and having a density of around 0.9 g/cm3. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters. Paraffin is unaffected by most common chemical reagents, but burns readily.
  • CAS#: 8009-03-8'

    Petrolatum occurs as a colorless or pale yellow semisolid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Petrolatum is used in the formulation of a variety of product types, including bath products, cleansing products, skin care products, makeup, shampoos, permanent waves, hair conditioners, shaving products, and suntan products.